Back to Product & Resources listing
Leadership Qualities Word Cloud
Lessons in Leadership (Podcast) Episodes 1 to 4
October 19, 2020

The 2020 Northwest PTTC Prevention Leadership Academy: Lessons in Leading podcast series highlights interviews with twenty leaders in prevention from the Northwest region. Each featured presenter shares a story that impacted them as a leader, what they learned about themselves from this experience, and offers advice or tips to share with other leaders in prevention.  Listening to our region’s prevention leaders' insights and advice inspired us so much we want to share them with you.  We hope listening to them will help you identify and share your leadership stories, too

Thanks for listening!

 

Featured Prevention Leaders

Episode One:

  • Val Thomas-Matson, WA, Executive Director, Look, Listen and Learn Television Programming

  • Mickey Lansing Luehrs, OR, Policy and Program Consultant
  • Colleen Haggerty, Mental Health Coach
  • Margaret Spearmon, WA, Senior Lecturer Emerita, School of Social Work, University of Washington
  • Joan Sharp, WA, Brand Manager and Segment Producer, Look, Listen and Learn Television Programming
  • Kevin Haggerty, WA, Director of the University of Washington’s Social Development Research Group

 

Episode Two:

  • Kris Gabrielsen, OR, Private Consultant
  • Hope Finkelstein, AK, Program Coordinator, Office of Substance Misuse & Addiction Prevention, Alaska Department of Health & Social Services
  • Endalkachew Abebaw, WA, Washington State University Prevention Fellow at the Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery
  • Chris Meyer, ID, Director of Education, Coeur d’Alene Tribe

 

Episode Three:

  • Michael Powell, AK, Prevention and Wellness Grant and Program Manager, State of Alaska
  • Vaughnetta Barton, WA, University of Washington
  • Sophia Hilsen, WA, Washington State University Prevention Fellow at the Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery
  • Debbie Thomas, ID, Chief Executive Officer, The Walker Center
  • Shawn Martinez, OR, Josephine County Prevention and Treatment Services Manager
  • Charlene Abrahamson, WA, Family Services Director, Squaxin Island Tribe
  • AnaMaria Diaz Martinez, WA, Associate Professor – Human and Family Development Regional Specialist, Washington State University Extension

 

Episode Four:

  • Charlene Abrahamson, WA, Family Services Director at the Squaxin Island Tribe
  • Vaughnetta Barton, WA, University of Washington
  • Abraham Broncheau, ID, Students for Success Program Director, Nez Perce Tribe
  • Endalkachew Abebaw, WA, Washington State University Prevention Fellow at the Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery, Washington State
  • Brittany Cooper, WA, Director of the Prevention Science Graduate Program at Washington State University
  • AnaMaria Diaz Martinez, WA, Associate Professor, Washington State University Extension
  • Hope Finkelstein, AK, Program Coordinator, Office of Substance Misuse & Addiction Prevention, Alaska Department of Health & Social Services
  • Derek Franklin, WA, Clinical Supervisor and Project Director, City of Mercer Island Youth and Family Services
  • Steve Freng, WA, Prevention and Treatment Manager, Northwest High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area
  • Kris Gabrielsen, OR, Private Consultant
  • Kevin Haggerty, WA, Director of the University of Washington’s Social Development Research Group
  • Colleen Haggerty, WA, Mental Health Coach
  • Laura Hill, WA, Senior Vice Provost, Washington State University
  • Sophia Hilsen, WA, Washington State University Prevention Fellow at the Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery, Washington State
  • Mickey Lansing Luehrs, OR, Policy and Program Consultant
  • Louise Parker, WA, Faculty, Department of Human Development, Graduate Faculty, Prevention Science Program, Extension, Youth and Families Unit, Washington State University
  • Sarah Mariani, WA, Section Manager, Substance Use Disorder Prevention and Mental Health Promotion Section, Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery, Washington State Health Care Authority
  • Shawn Martinez, OR, Josephine County Prevention and Treatment Services Manager
  • Anita Mendoza, WA, YN Tiináwit Program Manager
  • Chris Meyer, ID, Director of Education, Coeur d’Alene Tribe
  • Michael Powell, AK, Prevention and Wellness Grant and Program Manager, State of Alaska
  • Joan Sharp, WA,
  • Margaret Spearmon, WA, Senior Lecturer Emerita, School of Social Work, University of Washington
  • Val Thomas-Matson, WA, Executive Director, Look Listen and Learn Television Programming
  • Debbie Thomas, ID, Chief Executive Officer, The Walker Center
  • Grace Wilkowski, WA, Washington State University Prevention Fellow at the Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery, Washington State